Past Radio Greensboro Performances

Here is a list of all in studio recordings that have taken place at WUAG since September 2004.  All bands that have ** next to their name means that they are a national touring act.

Click here to  hear old Radio Greensboro Performances

June 1 – Times New Viking **

May 29 – Dealing

May 8th – Dope Body, Ed Schrader’s Music Beat

April 24th – Secret Message Machine

April 3rd – Wade Matthews

April 10th – Matt Northrup

March 27th – Crystal Bright and The Silver Hands

March 20th – The Grand Ole Uproar

March 13th – Future Ghosts

February 20th – Thank You **

February 13th – Lake Isle

**January 30th – Hush Arbors and Jason Ajemian**

January 16th – Romantic Animal

November 28th – Ghost Beach

November 21st – Naked Gods

November 14th – The Classic Funk Orchestra

November 7th – The Toddlers

October 24th – CJ Boyd

October 3rd – Brave Young

**October 3rd – Midlake**

**October 2nd – The Black Heart Procession**

**September 26th – GSO Fest Live Broadcast**

September 19th – Yank Your Blue Jeans

September 12th – Left Outlet

September 5th – The Collection

August 22nd – Rocket Science

August 15th – Matty Sheets and the Blockheads

August 8th – Onward Soldiers

July 25th – Old Bricks

June 20th – Red Snapper

June 13th – Jackie and the Woodsides

May 30th – Workday Schoolnight

May 23rd – Wild Wild Geese

May 16th – Weather Machine

**May 10th – Free The Robots**

May 2nd – Filthybird

**April 25th – Future Islands**

April 18th – Friend House

April 11th – The Old 1 2

March 21st – Bryan Cahall

March 14th – American in France

February 21st – Drew Calhoun Jazz Combo

**February 19th – Jason Anderson**

February 14th – Zach Evington

January 24th – Pink Flag

January 17th – Camel Dinosaur

January 10th – Come Hell or High Water

January 3rd – Mystic Minstrels

December 13th – Casual Curious

December 6th – Andrew Weathers

November 29th – Brand New Life

November 22nd – Eszett

November 15th – Promute

November 8th – Israel Darling

**November 1st – Julie Doiron**

October 25th – Whatever Brains

October 18th – Promute

**October 16th – Jill Andrews**

October 4th – The Trade Parade

**9/25 – Baby Birds Don’t Drink Milk**

9/20 – Our Horse Jethro

9/13 Castle

9/6 – Three Brained Robots

8/30 – Speghetti Western

8/9 – Veelee

7/26 – S. Burns

7/12 – Gypsy Son

**6/19 – Double Dagger**

6/14 – Liza Kate

5/31 – America Reads

5/17 – Mutant League

5/8 – Sugar Candy Gang

**5/1 – Vetiver**

4/19 – Cakes of Light

4/12 – Ruler

4/5 – Eugene Chadbourne

3/22 – Chiaroscuro

3/15 – Pregnancies

3/1 – Milltown

2/22 – Terrence & the Tall Boys

2/8 – Apathy Like You Mean It

**2/3 – Brother Reade**

1/25 – Basalt

1/18 – Nondenoms

1/11 – Citified

12/14 – Albina Savoy

12/7 – Workday Schoolnight

11/30 – Summercamp Cassanova

11/23 – Eggs

11/15 – Body of John the Baptist

11/2 – Pinche Gringo

**10/30 – sBach**

10/26 – Switchblade 85

October 19th – Tiny Meteors

October 5th – Casual Curious

September 28th – Embarassing Fruits

September 21st – Black Skies

September 14th – Dawn Chorus

September 7th – In the Year of the Pig

August 31st – Gray Young

August 24th – Thunder Machine

August 17th – Songs of Water

August 12th – Sway

August 10th – Future Kings of Nowhere

August 3rd – Colossus

July 27th – Will Ridenour

July 20th – Pacific Before Tiger

** July 17th – Nomo **

7/6 – Cold Tony

6/22 – Snackster

6/20 – **Will Johnson of CentroMatic**

6/15 – Acid of all Ruins

6/8 – War Elephants

6/1 – Social Life

4/13 – Irata

4/6 – Adamo Drive

3/29 – The Secret Theatre

2/24 – Solid Gold

2/17 – Jews & Catholics

2/10 – Astro Dan & The Dreamgate Frontier

11/11 – Ships

**11/10 – Paleface**

10/28 – Bombadil

**10/3 – Damien Jurado**

***9/20 – Blonde Redhead***

9/9 – The Leeves

8/26 – Hammer No More The Fingers

8/19 – Wolverines

***8/14 – Pterodactyl***

8/5 – The Sibling Project

7/29 – Gray Young

7/22 – Valley

7/15 – Jack Carter

7/8 – Red Collar

***6/11 – Lymbyc Systym***

6/3 – Red Star Movers

5/20 – Isreal Darling

April 29th – Invisible

**April 28th – Tartufi**

April 8th – Glissade

**April 4th – Kid Koala**

April 1st – Lost in the Trees

**March 27th – By the End of Tonight**

March 25th – Tasuma

***March 25th – 31 Knots***

March 18th – Caltrop

February 18th – The Never

***February 18th – David Bazan***

***February 14th – Jonathan Richman***

February 11th – The Bronzed Chorus

January 28th – Places to Live

January 21st – The Butterflies

January 14th – The Carolina Chocolate Drops

**December 30th – Langhorne Slim**

December 10th – Autopassion

December 3rd – Joe Fain

November 21st – These United States/Paleo

November 19th – Hi Rollers

**November 11th – Richard Buckner**

November 12th – Adam Thorn

November 5th – I’ll Think About It

October 29th – Invasion

October 22nd – Bombadil

October 8th – Sugar In the Dirt

**September 22nd – Ohmega Watts**

Agutst 27th – Eerie Choir

August 20th – The Royal Sun

August 6th – Boa Narrow

July 30th – Opening Flower Happy Bird

July 23rd – Black Skies

**July 17th – Jolie Holland**

July 9th – Monsonia

July 2nd – Scholarships

June 25th – L in Japanese

**June 24th – Talkdemonic**

June 18th – Auxillary House

**June 17th – The Everybodyfields**

June 11th – En Garde

June 8th – Work Clothes

**May 20th – Oakley Hall**

My 14th – The Malamondos

May 7th – Queen Anne’s Revenge

**May 2nd – Emperor X**

April 23rd – The Session

April 16th Swampboat

April 9th – Rooster for the Masses

April 2nd Dead Ringer

**March 31st – The Great Lake Swimmers**

March 26th – Filthy Bird

March 19th – Little Mascara

March 12th – Prayers & Tears of Arthur Digby Sellers

March 5th – 100 Yorktown

February 26th – Down on Luck

**February 19th – Hem**

**February 17th – The Redneck Manifesto**

February 5th – The Strugglers

December 11th – Urban Sophisticates

December 4th – Boxcar Bertha

November 27th – Illuminati

November 20th – Alina Simone

**November 18th – Voltage**

**November 12th – Calvin Johnson**

November 13th – Tim Smith (Reggae)

**November 9th – Lifesavas**

November 6th – Cities

October 2nd – Sol (Solo Blues)

October 16th – Archer You Mistook Me

October 23rd Aleuchatistas

**September 29th – Thanksgiving**

September 25th – Poodlestick/Kaliedescope Death/Mystery Pill

September 11th – Bellefea

**August 30th – Moggs**

August 28th – Walking Dead

August 21st – The Witch Kings

**August 8th – Oneida**

June 20th – The Chaps

**May 20th @ 2 pm  – Okkervil River**

**May 16th @ 12 Noon – Boom Bip**

May 15th – Manual Transmission

May 8th – Blank_Blank

May 1st – The Green People

April 24th – Reqium

March 27th  Fist Fight

**March 9th – Timonium**

February 27th – S. Burns

**February 28th – Baptist Generals**

February 20th – Mason Curse

February 13th – Mortar & Pestle

February 6th Alvarez Painting

January 16th  Dave Fox Group (Jazz)

**December 14th Owen**

November 7th Tre Styles

November 14th Tommy gun

*November 15th Julie Doiron**

November 21st Tiger Bear Wolf

October 3rd Deviled Eggs

October 10th – Push Pull

October 17th Beards

October 24th The Hoss Wranglers

October 31st Special Halloween Rebroadcast of Battlmaster from (9/4/04)

September 5th Queen Anne’s Revenge

September 12th Battlemaster

September 19th DJ Pleaz and 1 8 Wheeler

September 26th Murray Street Band

Comments are closed.